Vocational Rehabilitation Consultancy


                                                                                               Website privacy notice   

1.   INTRODUCTION    

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.absencemanagementsolutionslimited.co.uk. 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.   

Alexandra Freeman RGN, DPSN, CDMP is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Alexandra Freeman RGN, DPSN, CDMP trading as Absence Management Solutions Limited 

Email address: alex@absencemanagementsolutions.co.uk

Postal address: 40 Sturt Road, Haslemere, Surrey, GU27 3SD

Telephone number: 01428 658965

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.   

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

Our website does not collect any data about you however, we may process certain types of personal data about you, voluntarily provided by you via our Contact Form as follows: 

•         Identity Data may include your first name, last name, job role and employer (or any other data supplied by you via our contact form).

•         Contact Data may include email address and telephone numbers (or any other data supplied by you via our contact form).

Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis to Absence Management Solutions Limited are stored for processing or contacting you, managing our relationships with clients and keeping records of communication with the user.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data, but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site.

Sensitive Data 

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you via our website. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA   

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties. We do not share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for Absence Management Solutions Limited.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us to communicate with you, for example to contact you in response to questions via our Contact form.

Absence Management Solutions may process any of your personal information identified in this privacy policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, both in court proceedings and in administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

4.  DATA SECURITY   

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions. When we use a third party, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. We have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

5.  DATA RETENTION    

We will only retain any data you voluntarily provide via our Enquiry Form for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was provided.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Absence Management Solutions Limited cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other site, even if you access them using links from our website.

Similarly, if you link to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend you check the policy of that third- party site.

7.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS   

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to: 

•         Request access to your personal data.

•         Request correction of your personal data.

•         Request erasure of your personal data.

•         Object to processing of your personal data.

•         Request restriction of processing your personal data.

•         Request transfer of your personal data.

•         Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at alex@absencemanagementsolutions.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.